?

Log in

 
 
28 May 2011 @ 07:00 am
2011 Artist Rules and Sign-Ups  
2011 Artist Rules and Sign-Ups:

1. We have a two-tiered system to accompany one of the mini-bang stories.

First Tier: One piece of art (not an icon, but maybe a banner for the story, for example)

Second Tier: Two pieces of art

2. Any type of art is welcome: original illustration, cover art, photo manip, vids, etc.

3. Art or vids can be of any rating (though you might want to consult with your writer).

4. You can post your artwork at your journal or site. Do not flock your posts. We’ll create a master list of links here at the comm.

5. You can either choose to write a story OR to do artwork. Not both!

6. Art and vids must be new and not posted anywhere before your posting date.

7. Artists must stay in communication with mods and with their assigned author.

8. Plagiarism will not be tolerated.

Important Deadlines:

May 28th - Sign ups start
June 17th - Writer sign ups end
July 15th - 1st Check in
July 29th - 2nd Check in
August 26th - Rough Drafts + Art sign ups end
August 30th - Claims
September 13th - Art Drafts due
September 22nd – Staggered posting starts


To sign up:

Please comment below with the following information:

LJ username:
Artist’s name:
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines:
Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het?


Thanks to wendy for letting us use the format of spn_j2_bigbang as a template.
 
 
 
mangacrackmangacrack on May 28th, 2011 01:31 pm (UTC)
LJ username: mangacrack
Artist’s name: mangacrack
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines: Yes, I've understood the rules and deadlines
Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het? Slash and/or gen, for I couldn't draw a woman to save my life
xsamxgabrielxshipper: Sam/Gabriel Mini Bang Modwolfish_willow on May 28th, 2011 09:18 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thanks so much for signing up! I'm so excited over this! <3<3<3
(no subject) - mangacrack on May 28th, 2011 10:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
mandos_sama: I'm adorablemandos_sama on May 29th, 2011 10:42 am (UTC)
LJ username: mandos_sama
Artist’s name: Gabe
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines: Loud and clear :Db
Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het? Any, really. Slash (or femslash) is my preference, but I'm a-okay with gen and het too c:
insertcode11 on May 29th, 2011 04:33 pm (UTC)
YES!!! *fist pump* Thanks SO MUCH for signing up!!! /o/ I can't wait!!!
(no subject) - insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
Chaos & Ravenchaosraven on May 29th, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
LJ username: chaosraven
Artist’s name: Rozurashii
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines: Yes, following an answer to my ps below.
Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het? Any, with the proviso that I'm only interested in het if it's somehow related to angels not having a specific gender. ie Sometimes-a-girl!Gabriel is more my speed than Sam/Ruby.

ps, I'm a little unclear what asking for our shipping preferences is for. Are we being assigned based on that? Or will we have the opportunity to pick for ourselves?
insertcode11 on May 29th, 2011 10:15 pm (UTC)
Hey you! Thanks for signing up! :)

So the whether or not you prefer to work on slash, gen, or het is kind of just a question to get to know you. Kind of like "oh you like het, that's cool" or "yes, a slash artist! I prefer slash, also" type thing. ;) For example, you telling me that you'll only do het if it's cause angels don't have a specific gender is super interesting!! :D

We shouldn't actually need the information since we'll post the fic summaries anonymously with pairings and warnings and artists will choose based on that.

Thank you! Can't wait to see what amazing, beautiful stuff you create! :D
(no subject) - chaosraven on May 29th, 2011 10:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
insertcode11 on May 30th, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah. *headdesk* I edited this the morning I posted and forgot to fix a few things.

For the tiered system you can either pick the first tier (one work) or the second (two works). There's a two tiered system for writers, too, 5K and 10K. We need to know what artist is willing to do what so we can match up the artists and writers. For example, I'm sure an author who worked hard to write at least 10K would be best matched up with an artist willing to do two works instead of one.

Yeah. Hope I'm not confusing you more. >.>

Anyway, I'll change up the sign ups now but we actually don't really need to know how much the artists are willing to do until we get the rough drafts from the writers and get semi-final word counts. When the time comes for the artist to claim we'll have to posts with the writer's summaries posted anonymously. The posts will be split into "first tier" and "second tier" based on the word counts and the artists will .

ARGH. *headdesk* I feel like I'm not communicating this right. So if you're still confused just let me know!!
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - insertcode11 on August 31st, 2011 03:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
Ivy Adrena: pic - words on my wallivyadrena on June 1st, 2011 07:38 pm (UTC)
LJ username: ivyadrena
Artist’s name: Megan
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines: Yes
Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het? I'm good with all three, though I tend to prefer slash. Het's fine, but I'm kinda out of practice when it comes to drawing women, lol...
insertcode11 on June 2nd, 2011 12:58 am (UTC)
YAY! Another artist!!! *\o/* We're so thrilled to have you! I can't WAIT to see what beautiful things you create! :D
(no subject) - wolfish_willow on June 2nd, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - insertcode11 on August 31st, 2011 04:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
clarawincestclarawincest on June 18th, 2011 10:17 pm (UTC)
LJ username: ClaraWincest
Artist’s name: ClaraWincest
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines: yes I understood them^^
Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het? Slash, but I could work with the others
insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:33 am (UTC)
Hello! :) Mod here. We've run into a little difficulty regarding the writer and artist sign ups. Please visit this post to read about it and give your opinion! We're still so excited about this challenge and hope you are, too! :D
(no subject) - insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - insertcode11 on August 31st, 2011 04:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
deadflowers5: artistdeadflowers5 on June 21st, 2011 02:21 pm (UTC)
LJ username: deadflowers5
Artist’s name:
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines: yes
Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het? slash!
insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:33 am (UTC)
Hello! :) Mod here. We've run into a little difficulty regarding the writer and artist sign ups. Please visit this post to read about it and give your opinion! We're still so excited about this challenge and hope you are, too! :D
(no subject) - insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
rubystandishrubystandish on July 10th, 2011 02:33 am (UTC)
LJ username: rubystandish
Artist’s name: rubystandish
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines: Yep @_@
Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het? Doesn't matter really and I'll be willing to do either of the tier, even if I say the First I'll probably do more in the end. @_@ I can't wait!
insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:33 am (UTC)
Hello! :) Mod here. We've run into a little difficulty regarding the writer and artist sign ups. Please visit this post to read about it and give your opinion! We're still so excited about this challenge and hope you are, too! :D
(no subject) - insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
viviantannerviviantanner on July 10th, 2011 03:05 am (UTC)
LJ username: viviantanner
Artist’s name: Vivian Tanner
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines: Yes
Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het? Doesn't really matter.
insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:34 am (UTC)
Hello! :) Mod here. We've run into a little difficulty regarding the writer and artist sign ups. Please visit this post to read about it and give your opinion! We're still so excited about this challenge and hope you are, too! :D
(no subject) - insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
last_winterroselast_winterrose on July 10th, 2011 03:11 am (UTC)
LJ username: last_winterrose
Artist’s name: Last Winter Rose
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines: Yes
Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het? I like slash but really snything will do.
insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:34 am (UTC)
Hello! :) Mod here. We've run into a little difficulty regarding the writer and artist sign ups. Please visit this post to read about it and give your opinion! We're still so excited about this challenge and hope you are, too! :D
(no subject) - insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
solara1357solara1357 on July 22nd, 2011 12:23 am (UTC)
LJ username: solara1357
Artist’s name: solara1357
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines: Yep!
Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het? It depends on the story in question.
insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:34 am (UTC)
Hello! :) Mod here. We've run into a little difficulty regarding the writer and artist sign ups. Please visit this post to read about it and give your opinion! We're still so excited about this challenge and hope you are, too! :D
(no subject) - insertcode11 on July 30th, 2011 04:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
v_son_sayianv_son_sayian on July 31st, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
LJ username: v_son_sayian
Artist’s name: vss
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines:
yes, and I have been following your post about the difficulties

Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het? Gen, I haven't had much time to do art lately, so I'm little rusty, but I can attempt to do anything.
insertcode11 on August 28th, 2011 01:35 pm (UTC)
Awesome!! Thanks so much for signing up and I hope you have fun!! Claims will go up on August 30th! :D
Reaperreapertownusa on August 26th, 2011 11:33 pm (UTC)
LJ username: reapertownusa
Artist’s name: Amanda
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines: Yes
Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het? Gen or slash preferred, but het works too.
insertcode11 on August 28th, 2011 01:36 pm (UTC)
Hey you! :D It's good to see you here--thanks for signing up! :) I hope you have lots of fun, can't wait to see what you do!
ziarenete13x: Won't give upziarenete13x on August 28th, 2011 02:51 am (UTC)
LJ username: ziarenete13x
Artist’s name: Vanessa Renee
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines: Yes indeed!
Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het? Any is fine, though I am willing to work on explicit art as well if the writer inspires.

(I am willing, and would prefer to do two or more pieces. I know some people have done far more than second-tier work! BUT I will probably draw multiples for short fics as well.)
insertcode11 on August 28th, 2011 01:38 pm (UTC)
Awesome! So glad to see you here! :)

We'll split the claims into two posts--one post per tier--and you can immediately go to the second tier and choose from there. :D

Can't wait!
Angelique: I Suck Amazinglyvampirebites13 on August 28th, 2011 05:15 am (UTC)
LJ username: vampirebites13
Artist’s name: Angelique
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines: Yes... :)
Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het? Slash... ;)
insertcode11 on August 28th, 2011 01:39 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Thanks for signing up!! :) And, LOLZ at your icon. :D
(no subject) - insertcode11 on August 31st, 2011 04:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
insertcode11 on August 28th, 2011 01:40 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Thanks for signing up! I hope you have lots and lots of fun here! :D Claims go up the 30th! *bounces*
(no subject) - insertcode11 on August 31st, 2011 04:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
the amazing bouncing fangirlgblvr on August 28th, 2011 01:36 pm (UTC)
LJ username: gblvr
Artist’s name: gblvr
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines: Yes, I have.
Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het? slash or gen
insertcode11 on August 28th, 2011 01:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D It's good to see you here and we hope you have fun! \o/
(no subject) - insertcode11 on August 31st, 2011 04:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
insertcode11 on August 30th, 2011 07:34 pm (UTC)
Hello! :D Thank you so much for signing up!! *twirls you* I hope you have fun! :)
lynndyrelynndyre on August 29th, 2011 12:23 am (UTC)
LJ username: lynndyre
Artist’s name: lynndyre
I have read and understand the rules and deadlines: Yes
Would you prefer to work on slash, gen or het? I have practice with all three, but gen and slash are my happy places. ^.^
insertcode11 on August 30th, 2011 07:34 pm (UTC)
Good to see you decided to sign up! :D I hope you have fun! :)